Establishment of optimal antithrombotic therapy by using novel thrombus formation analysis system in patients with cardiovascular disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
KAIKITA Koichi  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 准教授 (30346978)
Research Collaborator ISHII Masanobu  熊本大学, 医学教育部, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords循環器・高血圧 / 血栓形成能評価システム / 抗血栓療法 / 冠動脈疾患 / 心房細動 / 直接的経口抗凝固薬 / 新規経口抗凝固薬 / 血栓形成能測定システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, we tested the utility of T-TAS in patients with coronary artery disease (CAD) with or without antiplatelet therapies. We measured PL-AUC levels by T-TAS in 372 patients who were divided into three groups; patients not on any antiplatelet therapy (control), on aspirin only, and on aspirin and clopidogrel. PL-AUC levels were significantly lower in two antiplatelet therapy groups compared with control group, and the level was significantly lower in the aspirin/clopidogrel group than aspirin group. Next, we evaluated the utility of T-TAS in predicting periprocedural bleeding in patients with atrial fibrillation (AF) undergoing catheter ablation (CA) by measuring AR-AUC levels on the day, 3 and 30 days post-CA. AR-AUC levels at the day of CA and 3 days post-CA was associated with periprocedural bleeding events, suggesting that AR-AUC level determined by T-TAS is a potentially useful marker for prediction of bleeding events in AF patients undergoing CA.