Relationship between heart failure and systemic inflammatory disease chronic obstructive pulmonary disease and clarification of vicious cycle factor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
Atsushi Kobayashi  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20448640)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords心不全 / 慢性閉塞性肺疾患 / 全身性炎症疾患 / 肺高血圧症 / 悪液質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD) has a great influence on cardiovascular diseases. It has been reported that the prognosis of heart failure patients is markedly reduced by the COPD, but there are many uncertainties about the details of the vicious circle. We examined the effects of COPD on cardiac function using samples obtained from patients with heart failure combined with COPD using echocardiography and biomarkers. We clarified that pulmonary hypertension is complicated irrespective of degree of respiratory dysfunction. In addition, since heart failure and COPD are frequent in elderly people and are often in cachectic state, we also examined the relationship with nutritional indicators and clarified the relevance.