A study of evaluation of right ventricular regional function using new method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
Mizuno Reiko  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80398437)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤本 眞一  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70209097)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords右室機能 / 肺高血圧 / 三次元心エコー / 心機能 / 心不全 / 予後予測 / 三次元心エコー図法 / 三次元心エコー図
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The right ventricle is multicompartmental in orientation. Therefore, it is difficult to evaluate accurately the right ventricular function, particularly regional function. In this study, we aim at the development of new method for evaluating the right ventricular regional function and the elucidation of that in patients with pulmonary hypertension. In the first stage of this study, we made a three-dimensional right ventricular segmental model using three-dimensional echocardiography, and then developed a new method for evaluating the right ventricular regional function using this model. In the second stage, we evaluated the right ventricular regional function in detail in patients with pulmonary hypertension.Furthermore, we examined the relationship between the severity of pulmonary hypertension and the right ventricular regional function. In addition, we researched the relation of the right ventricular regional function to prognosis in patients with pulmonary hypertension.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、複雑な三次元的構造を有するために従来から詳細な心機能の評価が困難であった右室に関して、従来にはない高精度の右室部位別心機能評価法を確立することを目的とし、さらに、この評価法を用いてこれまで充分に解明されていない肺高血圧による右室局所機能への影響を明らかにすることを目的とする。本研究の最終的な展望は、本研究で確立された右室部位別心機能評価法の臨床現場での実用化を目指しており、種々の原因に起因する肺高血圧症例において右室の詳細な病態把握を通して的確な治療効果判定に加え、治療効果および予後の予測が可能となるよう肺高血圧症の実臨床に貢献したいと考えている。