Development and Application of Blood Flow Analysis tools for Cardiovascular Disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Miyazaki Shohei  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任助教 (30748132)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 板谷 慶一  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (70458777)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords血流解析 / 4D Flow MRI / 数値流体解析 / Vector Flow Mapping / Energy Loss / 血流 / 数値流体力学 / VFM / 画像処理 / CFD / ワークステーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Blood flow analysis tools including 4D flow MRI, computational fluid dynamics and vector flow mapping which are not dependent on specific vendor were developed in Industry-academia collaboration, which are provided by stand alone software or cloud analysis service. The analysis methods were improved to apply wide range of cardiovascular disease including coronary heart disease, heart valve disease, aortic disease and congenital heart disease. The system was tested in multiple sites and used for clinical study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新しい血流解析で得られる膨大な血流速度場の情報とそこから計算される様々な指標は先天性心疾患、冠動脈疾患、弁膜疾患、大動脈疾患など様々な疾患においてその疾患の正確な病態を診断し、その予後を予測する重要な情報を提供する。一方、血流解析を行うためには流体力学的な知識に加え、数値解析技術、IT技術が必要とされ、利用の敷居が高い。本研究では臨床の現場において血流解析利用の促進を行うための土台づくりとして、解析ソフトウェアの開発を計画し、その中でも特に臨床応用への期待が大きいMRIに基づく血流解析ソフトウェアの開発、コンピューターシミュレーションの手法の開発を行った。