Biomarker establishment for novel cure therapy for dilated cardiomypathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionTokyo Dental College (2016-2017)
Kitasato University (2015)
Principal Investigator
Baba Akiyasu  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (60296572)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords拡張型心筋症 / 重症心不全 / 免疫吸着療法 / アフェレシス / 心筋自己抗体 / バイオマーカー / 根治治療 / 自己抗体 / 治療 / 血漿交換 / カルニチン / 先進医療 / 治験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Immunoadsorption therapy is expected as a novel cure therapy for patients with dilated cardiomyopathy, so present study was performed in order to establish blood tests to efficiently treat those patients by this therapy. Autoantibodies against heart were measured in multiple ways using the blood of patients treated with “Advanced Medical Care B(MHLW)”. It was found that optimal treatment can be performed by measuring the autoantibody which could directly suppress heart function (Cardio-depressant autoantibody) before and after the immunoadsorption therapy against heart failure. Furthermore, it was also clarified that simple ELISA method can estimate the cardio-depressant autoantibody by simultaneously combining multiple autoantigens.