Development of novel cell transplantation method using cardiomyocytes derived from human iPS cells with microvessel structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Kanazawa Hideaki  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (40338033)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUJITA Jun  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 特任准教授 (10306706)
FUKUDA Keiichi  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 教授 (20199227)
FUKUDA Junji  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (80431675)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords心筋再生医療 / iPS由来心筋細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By using a special incubator with an oxygen permeable poly-dimethylsiloxane (PDMS) membrane as the bottom surface, it was possible to product myocardial spheroids. These cardiomyocytes tended to have a high myosin light chain (MLY 2) which is a maturation marker. On the other hand, in the conventional incubator that does not permeate oxygen, the tendency of target gene expression of Hypoxia-Inducible Factor (HIF) was high.