Establishment of noninvasive vulnerable plaque evaluation for clinical application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
FUJIMOTO SHINICHIRO  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70385871)
Research Collaborator Rybicki Frank J.
KUMAMARU Kanako
TAKAMURA Kazuhisa
HIKI Makoto
KAWAGUCHI Yuko
KATO Etsuro
AOSHIMA Chihiro
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords冠動脈CT / 脆弱プラーク / プラーク解析 / クラスタリング解析 / Labeling法 / 心血管イベント予測 / 不安定プラーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As for the objective analysis accuracy of the new plaque analysis method (Labeling method) in coronary CT angiography, it was proved in actual cardiac tissues of the autopsy cases that the quantitative and objective plaque evaluation could be maintained even if the imaging conditions were changed. As for the analysis accuracy of clinical plaque morphology in actual clinical situation, it was compared as reference of OCT and NIRS-IVUS which are standard invasive analyses methods of plaque morphology and the better correlation was found with Labeling method rather than the Color map method used conventionally.
As for establishment of predictor of future cardiovascular events in Labeling method, because the number of registered cases was less than the scheduled number, the registration period has been prolonged. Coronary CT imaging scheduled two years later in this study was also started and the analyses of the usefulness of the events prediction in Labeling method has been started.