Construction of Kanagawa-Acute cardiovascular registry - Measures for the prognosis improvement of acute severe myocardial infarction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Hiroshi  昭和大学, 医学部, 教授 (90266106)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 明石 嘉浩  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40350615)
阿古 潤哉  北里大学, 医学部, 教授 (60292744)
伊苅 裕二  東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (70271567)
佐藤 直樹  日本医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70291721)
木村 一雄  横浜市立大学, 附属市民総合医療センター, 教授 (90214866)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) EBINA Toshiaki  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60336568)
MAEDA Atsuo  昭和大学, 医学部, 助教 (50439460)
Research Collaborator NAMIKI Atsuo
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords急性心筋梗塞 / 循環器救急疾患 / レジストリー研究 / 虚血性心疾患 / レジストリー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We established Kanagawa-ACuTe cardIoVascular rEgistry (K-ACTIVE registry) to examine the current status of acute myocardial infarction (AMI), and to improve the treatment outcome of AMI in Kanagawa prefecture.
We enrolled approximately 3,200 AMI patients from October 2015 to March 2018. Mean age was 69 years old. ST-elevation MI was 76%. Although 58% of patients were directly transported to the percutaneous coronary intervention (PCI) capable hospital, 21% of the patients were transferred from PCI incapable to capable hospital. Onset to Door time was significantly longer in transfer group than in direct transport group. In terms of the recording of 12 leads prehospital ECG (PH12ECG), recorded group showed the significantly shorter Door to Cathelab time and First medical contact to Door time than non-recorded group. In-hospital mortality was 4.6%. In the future, recording of PH12ECG and the direct transport to the PCI capable hospital are important to improve the treatment outcome.