Elucidation of Mechanism of Ventricular Fibrillation and Development of Markers in Predicting Sudden Cardiac Death by Medical-Engineering Cooperation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Takanori  東邦大学, 医学部, 教授 (80256734)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 阿部 敦子  東邦大学, 医学部, 博士研究員 (40584644)
中沢 一雄  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 病院, 非常勤研究員 (50198058)
芦原 貴司  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80396259)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) INADA Shin  姫路獨協大学, 医療保健学部, 准教授 (50349792)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords電気生理学的指標 / 心臓突然死 / 心室細動 / コンピュータシミュレーション / ホルター心電図 / 脱分極異常 / 再分極異常 / 自律神経活動異常 / 工学的アプローチ / 臨床的アプローチ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sudden cardiac death (SCD) is caused by ventricular fibrillation (VF). We seek to clarify the mechanism of VF and to establish electrophysiological indices for predicting SCD.
We initially assessed electrophysiological indices for the generation of VF by computer simulation. As the result, the generation of VF is associated with repolarization abnormality and depolarization abnormality. Then, in patients with previous myocardial infarction or cardiomyopathy, we simultaneously analyzed T-wave alternans as a repolarization abnormality index, ventricular late potentials as a depolarization abnormality index, and heart rate turbulence as an autonomic imbalance index using the 24-hour Holter electrocardiogram. As the result, these electrophysiological indices were highly associated with cardiac events such as life-threatening ventricular arrhythmias and cardiac mortality. The present study suggests that combined use of these markers could identify detect patients at risk for SCD.