Effect of metabolic syndrome on the remodeling and thrombosis formation of atrial fibrillation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
OKUMURA Yasuo  日本大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20624159)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsメタボリック症候群 / 心房細動 / リモデリング / 血栓形成 / 脂肪浸潤 / 肥満 / 凝固線溶系因子 / 心房筋リモデリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate the impact of obesity/metabolic syndrome on electrophysiologic and anatomical AF substrates, 15 dogs were divided into three groups. High-fat diet and rapid atrial pacing for 4-8 weeks (MetS-AF group, n=5), Rapid atrial pacing for 4-8 weeks with normal diet (AF group, n=5), and Noarmal diet without rapid atrial pacing (control group, n=5). Body weight was increased significantly in MetS-AF group than in AF and control groups. During electrophysiologic study, ERP of the left atrium (LA)/pulmonary veins (PVs) were shorter in MetS-AF group than AF group and control group. Histological examination showed extent of fatty infiltration with a small fibrotic change in epicardial LA increased in the MetS-AF group compared to AF and control groups. Shortening of LA/PVs-ERP was correlated with the extent of fatty infiltration. Our data suggest that fatty infiltration of the LA in the MetS-AF group plays an important role in the pathogenesis of AF.