Identification of a new risk factor related to oxidative stress of vasospastic angina pectoris
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
KAWAI Yasuyuki  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40324157)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤林 幸輔  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10633323)
中西 宏明  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90392274)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords冠攣縮 / グルタミン酸 / シスチン / 内皮機能障害 / 抗酸化ストレス / 冠攣縮性狭心症 / 酸化ストレス / 抗酸化作用 / 食後高血糖 / 冠動脈疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated whether glutamic acid could be a risk of vasospastic angina pectoris (VSAP). Ninety-two consecutive patients suspected of having VSAP. All patients were performed diagnostic coronary angiography and the intracoronary acetylcholine provocation test. Fifty-five patients were provocation test positive (VSAP group), and 37 patients were negative (Control group).
There were no significant differences between the two groups in the levels of glutamic acid. As it has been well known that smoking is one of the major risk factor of VSAP, we compared the levels of plasma glutamic acid in the non-smokers. In non-smoker patients, the levels of plasma glutamic acid in the VSAP group were significant higher than those in the control group.
Plasma glutamic acid was significantly higher in non-smoker patients with VSAP than in non-smoker control patients, suggesting that plasma glutamic acid could be a risk factor of VSAP in non-smokers and contribute to the development of VSAP.