Relationship between FGF23/a-Klotho axis and Cardiac Remodeling in Patients with Cardiomyopathy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
MORITA Hideaki  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80445981)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石坂 信和  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20270879)
星賀 正明  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90309154)
伊藤 隆英  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00319550)
藤田 修一  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80722628)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsFGF23 / α-Klotho / 急性心筋梗塞 / 心筋症 / 心不全 / 心臓リモデリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Serum FGF23 and α- Klotho were measured in 885 patients who admitted to cardiovascular department. FGF23 was significantly elevated in 49 cases of cardiomyopathy. There was no significant increase in serum FGF23 in specific cardiomyopathy and it seemed that there was no difference in FGF23 elevation depending on the type of cardiomyopathy. In patients with acute myocardial infarction, it was found that the FGF23 decreased significantly at the 1-3 th day compared to the time of admission and significantly increased at the 5-7 th day. A significant negative correlation was found between the rate of increase in FGF23 in the acute phase of myocardial infarction and the left ventricular ejection fraction in the chronic phase, suggesting that FGF23 may be a predictor of cardiac remodeling. We hope that the FGF/α-Klotho system will become a therapeutic target for prevention of cardiac remodeling in the future.