Investigation of the possible involvement of varicella-herpes zoster virus in cardiac sarcoidosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
TERASAKI FUMIO  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20236988)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石坂 信和  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20270879)
藤田 修一  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80722628)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsサルコイドーシス / 病因 / 帯状疱疹 / Propionibacterium acnes / 網羅的検索 / 心臓サルコイドーシス / 心筋症 / 18F-FDG PET / 炎症 / リンパ節 / ウイルス / 細菌 / PCR法 / 水痘・帯状疱疹ウイルス / 免疫組織化学 / 単純ヘルペスウイルス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, serological, pathophysiological, and molecular biological studies were performed to investigate the possible involvement of varicella-herpes zoster virus (VZV) and Propionibacterium acnes (P. acnes). Comprehensive analyses of granuloma tissues for the presence of 174 different viruses and 75 bacteria/fungi revealed no genes of these pathogens in the tissues . These findings suggest that active pathogens such as VZV and P. acnes are unlikely to be present in granuloma in patients with sarcoidosis.