Novel heart failure pharmacotherapy that targets nuclear signaling pathway in cardiac myocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionDepartment of Clinical Research, National Hospital Organization Kyoto Medical Center
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Koji  独立行政法人国立病院機構(京都医療センター臨床研究センター), 展開医療研究部, 研究部長 (50283594)
Research Collaborator MORIMOTO Tatsuya  静岡県立大学
SUNAGAWA Yoichi  静岡県立大学
KATANASAKA Yasufumi  静岡県立大学
MIYAZAKI Yusuke  静岡県立大学
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords循環器・高血圧 / シグナル伝達 / 薬学 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Heart failure is a leading cause of cardiovascular death. During development and deterioration of heart failure, cardiomyocytes undergo maladaptive hypertrophy, accompanied by re-induction of the fetal gene program. The transcriptional coactivator p300, an intrinsic histone acetyltransferase (HAT), is an important factor involved in the regulation of gene expression during cardiomyocyte hypertrophy. The natural compound, curcumin, possesses p300-specific HAT inhibitory activity. Our previous study demonstrated that curcumin prevents the development of cardiac hypertrophy by inhibiting p300-HAT activity. Here, we showed that demethoxycurcumin and bisdemethoxycurcumin, other major curcuminoids isolated from Curcuma longa, inhibited p300-HAT activity and cardiomyocyte hypertrophy to almost the same extent as curcumin. Thus, structural differences among the three compounds may not be involved in the inhibitory effects on p300-HAT activity and cardiac hypertrophy.