Project/Area Number |
15K09109
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Cardiovascular medicine
Research Institution | National Cardiovascular Center Research Institute |
Principal Investigator |
Takahama Hiroyuki 国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 病院, 医師 (10570301)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
Anzai Toshihisa 北海道大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 教授 (60232089)
Kitakaze Masafumi 国立研究開発法人・国立循環器病研究センター, 研究開発基盤センター, 部長 (20294069)
Minamino Naoto 国立研究開発法人・国立循環器病研究センター, その他, 部長 (50124839)
Ueda Hatsue 国立研究開発法人・国立循環器病研究センター, 病院, 部長 (40522983)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 拡張期心不全 / BNP / バイオマーカー / 心筋生検 / 心不全モデル |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We performed the histological analysis and the study using biomarkers such as B-type natriuretic peptide (BNP) for patients with heart failure with preserved ejection fraction (EF)(HFpEF). Immuno-histological staining for microvascular endothelium was successful. We are now performing statistical analysis for the microvascular density. Additionally, we found that bioactive BNP ratio differ between patients with HFpEF and heart failure with reduced EF, and reported it. Then, we tested the hypothesis that microvascular embolization into coronary artery was associated with diastolic function, and found some relationships. But since only microvascular embolization is insufficient for elevation in diastolic stiffness, and will continue to develop this finding to experimental HFpEF model in canine.