Establishment of short-term vagus nerve stimulation therapy after reperfusion therapy for acute myocardial infarction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Inagaki Masashi  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 室長 (80359273)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) LI Meihua  独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 特任研究員 (60443496)
KAWADA Toru  独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 室長 (30243752)
UEMURA Kazunori  独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 室長 (10344350)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords心筋梗塞 / 心不全 / 自律神経 / 臨床心臓学 / 迷走神経 / 不整脈
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The worldwide prevalence of heart failure that is the final pathway for various cardiovascular diseases is rising with the aging populations, a growing incidence of obesity, and significant healthcare improvements. Myocardial infarction is the most common underlying disease of heart failure, and it has been an important issue how the onset of heart failure is prevented after myocardial infarction. The aim of this study was to establish the short-term vagus nerve stimulation therapy after reperfusion therapy for acute myocardial infarction.
We established new experimental ischemia-reperfusion models which enable us to induce homogeneous ischemic region in rabbits and dogs. Percutaneous transluminal short-term (3days) vagus nerve stimulation after reperfusion therapy reduced myocardial infarction size.