| Project/Area Number |
15K09114
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Cardiovascular medicine
| Research Institution | National Cardiovascular Center Research Institute |
Principal Investigator |
Noguchi Teruo 国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 病院, 部長 (70505099)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
安田 聡 国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 病院, 副院長 (00431578)
浅海 泰栄 国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 病院, 医長 (20629315)
飯田 秀博 国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 病院, 非常勤研究員 (30322720)
中尾 一泰 国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 病院, 医師 (40730619)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | プラーク / 冠動脈 / MRI / 画像診断 / 不安定プラーク / 冠動脈プラーク / 動脈硬化 / MRI画像 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Coronary high-signal-intensity plaques (HIPs) detected by T1-weighted magnetic resonance imaging are associated with future cardiovascular events. We demonstrated that a standardized cardiac magnetic resonance imaging protocol for detecting coronary high-risk plaque using non-contrast T1-weighted imaging. In addition, we identified pathological findings reflecting HIPs in coronary arteries obtained from autopsy cases. As a result, coronary HIPs may reflect intraplaque hemorrhage and may be a novel marker for plaque instability and thrombogenic potential. Moreover, we performed to assess the anti-atherogenic effect of EPA/DHA in an exploratory manner to examine the change in signal-intensity of coronary HIPs after 12 months of EPA/DHA therapy (the AQUAMARINE EPA/DHA study)
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
1)冠動脈高信号プラーク(HIP)描出に最適な非造影T1強調法の標準撮像プロトコルを作成した。2)冠動脈HIPを有する虚血性心疾患患者を対象に、中性脂肪を低下させるEPA/DHA製剤を服用させることによってHIPの信号強度が変化するかを観察する前向き薬剤介入研究を終了した(2019年に成果発表)。3)ヒト剖検心を用いたMRIと組織標本の対比を行い、冠動脈HIPは粥腫内出血であることを確認した。