Establishment of novel managemnt for inoperable chronic thromboembolic pulmonary hypertension patinets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Sugimura Koichiro  東北大学, 大学病院, 講師 (60375079)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 公雄  東北大学, 高度教養教育・学生支援機構, 准教授 (80436120)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsCTEPH / BPA / 予後 / 血行動態 / 酸素化 / 代謝 / 画像評価 / PTPA / 非手術適応慢性血栓塞栓性肺高血圧症 / 画像診断 / TAFI / OCT / 慢性血栓塞栓性肺高血圧症 / 経皮的肺動脈形成術 / MRI / 右心機能 / バイオマーカー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have achieved some certain results as follows.
1)4D-MRI imaging visualizes drastic change in vortex flow after BPA. Eur Heart J. 2015 Jul 1;36(25):1630.2)Multiple beneficial effects of BPA. Circ J. 2016.3)BPA improved oxygenation with a resultant decrease in intrapulmonary shunt. Circ J. 2016 80(10):2227-34. 4)We report a significantly higher prevalence of schizophrenia in patients with CTEPH than in those with pulmonary arterial hypertension (PAH) and the general population. Int J Cardiol. 2016;207:363-4.5)BPA improves biventricular functions and in CTEPH. Circ J. 2016;80(6):1470-7.6)Dual-energy CT to estimate clinical severity of CTEPH. Eur J Radiol. 2016;85:1574-80. 7)Plasma levels of TAFI are elevated in patients with CTEPH and are correlated with resistance to clot lysis in those patients. Arterioscler Thromb Vasc Biol. 2016;36:1293-301.8)The beneficial haemodynamic effects of BPA persist for years with resultant good long-term prognosis. Eur Heart J 2017 38:3152-3159.