Development of intravascular ultrasound for the evaluation of coronary stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Kawasaki Masanori  岐阜大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (50214630)
Research Collaborator TANAKA Shinichiro
YAGAMI Hiroyuki
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords血管内超音波 / 力学的ストレス / 冠動脈 / 動脈硬化 / 血管内 / スペックル・トラッキング・エコー技術 / 動脈硬化危険因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, two-dimensional speckle tracking echocardiography has been used to evaluate heart function. We applied this technique that is used for the evaluation of heart function to coronary arteries. The velocity vectors in the two-dimensional plane are displayed throughout the cardiac cycle, representing displacement of the speckles in relation to each other along the internal contour of coronary artery. Using this system, time-area curve can be automatically and promptly provided. We named this technique speckle tracking intravascular ultrasound (ST-IVUS). We determined the feasibility of evaluating strain and area of coronary plaque using ST-IVUS. There were strong correlation between luminal area by manual measurement and that by ST-IVUS measurement at both end-systole (r =0.98, p < 0.001) and end-diastole (r =0.98, p < 0.001). The strains of coronary arteries in the patients with diabetes mellitus.correlated with the level of HbA1c.