Hemodynamic approach for the evaluation of patients with ischemic heart disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Otake Hiromasa  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60593803)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 新家 俊郎  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (60379419)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsずり応力 / 血行力学的因子 / プラークの不安定化 / Shear stress / thin cap fibroatheroma / computed tomography / OCT
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We showed that unstable, rupture prone plaque is related with several hemodynamic parameters such as wall shear stress and axial plaque stress. Also, we showed that, in patients treated with coronary stents, vessel healing is affected not only by wall shear stress, but by wall shear stress exposed time and wall shear stress variability. These findings suggest that using computational fluid dynamics analysis might help patients with coronary artery disease to prevent acute coronary event as well as stent related events such as restenosis and stent thrombosis.