Biomarker for cardiovascular disease risk based on quantification of DNA damage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Ishida Mari  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究科(医), 准教授 (30359898)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石田 隆史  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40346482)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TASHIRO SATOSHI  広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 教授 (20243610)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsDNA損傷 / 動脈硬化 / 老化 / 危険因子 / 心血管病リスク因子 / 自動化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The relationship between the pathology of various diseases and the DNA damage repair system has been clarified. The contribution of cardiovascular risk factors such as diabetes, hypertension, smoking, dyslipidemia, and aging to disease onset depends on the difference in response of individual's cells. We investigated whether the amount of DNA double strand breaks (DSBs) in the mononuclear cells may be an inclusive biomarker for the risks. We found that the amount of DSBs in the mononuclear cell correlates with a specific risk factor rather than the presence of arteriosclerosis. This is important in contributing to the stratification of risk, and we will continue to study the mechanism while increasing the number of cases.