Effects of Japan Diet-Based Antihypertensive Diet on Blood Pressure and Its Variability in Subjects With Untreated Normal High Blood Pressure and Stage I Hypertension: A Randomized Controlled Trial
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Umemoto Seiji  広島大学, 病院(医), 教授 (90263772)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川野 伶緒  広島大学, 病院(医), 講師 (00744210)
河村 敦子  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (90509530)
Research Collaborator MITARAI Makoto
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords高血圧 / 減塩食 / 日本食 / 降圧効果 / 血圧変動性 / 家庭血圧 / blood pressure / clinical trial / diet therapy / salt restriction / I度高血圧 / 食事 / 魚油 / メタボリックシンドローム / 正常高値血圧
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Participants with both untreated high normal BP and stage 1 hypertension were randomly assigned to consume once (J-DASH 1) or twice (J-DASH 2) daily, or their usual diet. These diets were continued for 2 months after randomization, and for the subsequent 4 months all participants consumed their usual diets. We assigned 13 each to the J-DASH 1 and J-DASH 2 groups, and 14 to the usual diet group. Clinic BP values were not different among the three groups, whereas the home morning and evening BP values were lower in the J-DASH 1 group and lowest in the J-DASH 2 group compared to the usual diet group, and these remained different among the three diet groups throughout the study period (p<0.000). In addition, home BP variability were lower in the two J-DASH groups compared to the usual diet group throughout the study period (p<0.01). The J-DASH diet 2 group showed a 3% decrease in body mass index at 2 months after randomization compared to the other two groups (p<0.01).