Basic and clinical studies of the adrenomedullin receptor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Kuwasako Kenji  宮崎大学, フロンティア科学実験総合センター, 准教授 (20381098)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北村 和雄  宮崎大学, 医学部, 教授 (50204912)
永田 さやか  宮崎大学, 医学部, 助教 (00452920)
加藤 丈司  宮崎大学, フロンティア科学実験総合センター, 教授 (20274780)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsペプチド / G蛋白共役型受容体 / 心血管病 / 分子調節機構 / 臨床応用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Adrenomedullin (AM) is a potent hypotensive peptide and can mediate multi-protective signaling through type 1 AM receptors (AM1 receptors), which consist of calcitonin receptor-like receptor (CLR), a G protein-coupled receptor (GPCR), and GPCR activity-modifying protein 2 (RAMP2). Here we elucidated the molecular basis and mechanism of GPCR kinases (GRKs) and beta-arrestins, both of which interact with the cytoplasmic C-terminal tail of the human (h)AM1 receptors. We also clarified the molecular mechanism by which protein kinase C (PKC) induces the internalization of the hAM1 receptors in the absence of AM. Furthermore, we elucidated the mechanism of the intracellular trafficking and signaling of the hAM1 receptors using their stable transfectants and found an effective strategy that can promote their re-sensitization.