Project/Area Number |
15K09125
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Cardiovascular medicine
Research Institution | Wakayama Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Taruya Akira 和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 学内助教 (60612942)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
西口 毅 和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 博士研究員 (40549771)
田中 篤 和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50458072)
Research Collaborator |
TEARNEY Guillermo Harvard Medical School, Pathology, Professor
LIU Jimmy Institute for Infocomm Research, Ocular Imaging Department, Professor
WONG Damon Wing Kee Institute for Infocomm Research, Ocular Imaging Department, Associate Professor
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | vasa vasorum / 光干渉断層法 / 動脈硬化 / 冠動脈疾患 / 冠動脈 / Vasa vasorum / OCT |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It was suggested that vasa vasorum could play an important role in vulnerability of coronary atherosclerotic plaque. However, there has been no data about the relationship between vasa vasorum in vivo and plaque characteristics due to the lack of adequate in vivo imaging modalities. In this study, we developed a high-definition catheter-type OCT that can observe human vasa vasorum in vivo, elucidated the three-dimensional structural forms of vasa vasorum in arteriosclerotic lesions of human coronary arteries, and further revealed that vasa vasorum with particular three-dimensional form are associate with vulnerability of atherosclerotic plaque.