Impact of comprehensive rehabilitationon coronary plaque volume and components in coronary artery disease patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
DAIDA HIROYUKI  順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (40197596)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIMADA KAZUNORI  順天堂大学, 医学部, 先任准教授 (60327814)
FUJIMOTO SHINICHIROU  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70385871)
YOKOYAMA MIHO  順天堂大学, 医学部, 助教 (60407301)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords急性冠症候群 / 320列冠動脈CT / 冠動脈プラーク / 包括的心臓リハビリテーション / 身体活動量 / 320列冠動脈CT / 320列冠動脈CT
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is a prospective study that examined quantity and qualitative alteration of the atherosclerotic plaque using the coronary computed tomography angiography (CCTA) in patients with coronary artery disease (CAD) participating cardiac rehabilitation. We enrolled 12 CAD patients (10 men, average age 64±9 years old) who underwent CCTA between December, 2017 and August, 2016. We recommended to have aerobic exercise of 3.6 METs based on the result of cardiopulmonary exercise test, and their physical activity was 9633±3847 steps/day. After 1 year, in one case (the target vessel was left anterior descending artery) that was available for plaque analysis, the plaque volume and lipid component volume were reduced using Labeling method. Cardiac rehabilitation may retard coronary plaque progression and reduce lipid component in CAD patients. The evaluation of the quality of the plaque was possible using CCTA.