Is HDL quality a good candidate for novel therapeutic target of cardiovascular disease?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Ogura Masatsune  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 室長 (30532486)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HARADA-SHIBA Mariko  国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 部長 (70271575)
MIYAMOTO Hiroshi  国立循環器病研究センター, 病院, 部長 (10312224)
WATANABE Makoto  国立循環器病研究センター, 病院, 医長 (40343446)
ASAUMI Yasuhide  国立循環器病研究センター, 病院, 医長 (20629315)
Research Collaborator MORIMOTO Megumu
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsHDL機能 / HDLコレステロール / 家族性高コレステロール血症 / 一般住民コホート / コレステロール引き抜き能 / 抗酸化能 / HDLの質 / HDL粒子組成 / 粒子組成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Drug interventions that increase high-density lipoprotein cholesterol (HDL-C), which was thought as “the good cholesterol”, have not reduced cardiovascular events in patients already prescribed statin. These evidences support the importance of HDL functionalities over the simple measurement of HDL-C levels. We demonstrated both cholesterol efflux capacity and anti-oxidant property were better surrogate markers for predicting atherosclerotic cardiovascular disease (ASCVD) than HDL-C levels in patients with familial hypercholesterolemia. Moreover, we investigated the association between cholesterol efflux capacity and incident ASCVD outcomes in a Japanese general population cohort (The Suita study). We found cholesterol efflux capacity was inversely associated with the incidence of all ASCVD events. Further studies are needed to identify the determinants of HDL functionalities. It will lead to develop novel biomarkers and drugs to reduce residual risks after LDL lowering therapy.