Ionic Mechanism of Chronic Inflammation and Myocardial Disorders: The Role of Inflammation Responsive Orai3 Channel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Ito Hiroshi  秋田大学, その他部局等, 特任教授 (10232464)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡邊 博之  秋田大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80323145)
飯野 健二  秋田大学, 医学部, 講師 (30400485)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords慢性心不全 / 心筋障害 / 炎症 / Orai / 心不全 / STIM / Orai チャネル / 血管内皮 / 心筋細胞 / アラキドン酸 / Oraiチャネル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Inflammation is the base condition of chronic heart failure. Recently, Orai3 was identified as an arachidonic-acid (AA)-responsive Ca channel, which play a role in the ion mechanism of inflammation. This study was aimed to clarify the role of Orai3 in the inflammatory mechanism in heart failure. In the experiment using knockout mice and Ca flow analysis, we showed that Orai3 participate in the condition of heart failure. Further, AA and nitric oxide (NO), which are known to be key signal of inflammation, are related in this mechanism. These data may lead to a development of novel therapy of heart failure in the future.