Enhancement of the endogeneous cardiac regeneration via activation of Hippo-YAP signaling pathway
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA NORIFUMI  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60436483)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords創薬 / 心筋再生 / 心筋細胞分裂 / Hippo-YAP経路 / 心筋梗塞 / 心不全
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Accumulating data suggest that new cardiomyocytes in adults are generated from existing cardiomyocytes throughout life. To enhance the endogenous cardiac regeneration, we performed chemical screenings to identify compounds that activate pro-proliferative YAP and TEADs activities in cardiomyocytes. We synthesized a novel fluorine-containing TT-10 (C11H10FN3OS2) from the biologically hit compound. TT-10 promoted cardiomyocyte proliferation and simultaneously exerted anti-oxidant and anti-apoptotic effects in vitro. TT-10 treatment in mice ameliorated myocardial infarction-induced cardiac dysfunction at least in part via enhancing clonal expansion of existing cardiomyocytes. Stimulating cardiomyocyte proliferation and/or protection with TT-10 might complement current therapies for myocardial infarction.