Selenoprotein P, a liver-derived secretory protein, regulates pressure overload-induced cardiac remodeling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Usui Soichiro  金沢大学, 附属病院, 助教 (50507043)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords心臓リモデリング / 心不全 / 心肝連関 / ヘパトカイン / 心肥大 / マイクロアレイ / 肝臓
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Selenoprotein P (SeP) is a liver-derived secretory protein that impairs insulin signal transduction and induces insulin resistance and hyperglycemia. Although clinical studies suggest the insulin resistance is an independent risk factor of heart failure, the role of SeP in pathogenesis of chronic heart failure is not well understood. We investigated the role of SeP in the regulation of cardiac remodeling in response to pressure overload. Transverse aortic constriction (TAC) was subjected to SeP knockout (KO) and wild-type (WT) mice for 2 weeks. The mortality rate following TAC was significantly decreased in SeP KO mice compared to WT mice. LV weight/body weight (BW) and Lung weight/BW were significantly smaller in SeP KO mice than in WT mice. Furthermore, mRNA expression of collagen 1a1 significantly less in SeP KO compared to WT. These results suggest that the absence of endogenous SeP attenuated cardiac hypertrophy, dysfunction and fibrosis in response to pressure overload in mice