Genome-wide analysis to discover the gene mutation that relates to ventricular fibrillation and its molecular mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
Zankov Dimitar P.  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 特任助教 (20631295)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OGITA Hisakazu  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50379236)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords不整脈 / ゲノム解析 / 遺伝子異常 / 遺伝子変異 / イオンチャネル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ventricular fibrillations are critical arrhythmias that cause sudden cardiac death. Thus, it is essentially important to investigate the underlying mechanisms of the arrhythmias. In this project, we conducted exome sequencing analysis to identify novel culprit gene(s) in a family with inherited fatal ventricular arrhythmias, and found heterozygous variant (1616G>A; p. R539Q) in the TMEM168 gene. TMEM168 localized in the nuclear membrane. Variant TMEM168 ectopically expressed in HL-1 cardiomyocytes reduced Na+ current density in the patch-clamp recording, and attenuated the endogenous expression of Nav1.5, a Na+ channel subunit. We newly generated Tmem168 1616G>A knock-in mice. Pharmacological stimulations provoked ventricular tachycardias/fibrillations and conduction disorders in the knock-in mice. Analogous to HL-1 cells, Nav1.5 expression was reduced in the knock-in heart. Presented results associate the novel gene variant of TMEM168 with arrhythmogenicity.