Elucidation of the irreversible mechanism of severe heart failure using biological monitoring murine heart failure model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ASANO Yoshihiro  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (60527670)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 塚本 蔵  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (80589151)
加藤 久和  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (30589312)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsエピゲノム / 細胞核クロマチン / 難治性心不全 / 分子循環器病学 / 臨床循環器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Molecular biology and pathological analysis were performed to elucidate the molecular mechanism of refractory severe heart failure. We established our own epigenetic index analysis method for discrimination between irreversible and reversible cardiac muscle and investigated the molecular search and pathology of refractory heart failure. Imaging analysis technique by electron microscopic histopathology and quantitative evaluation method by automatic measurement of chromatin score were established and the severity of human heart failure was evaluated. Regarding the CR9 enhancer discovered by us, the mechanotransduction mechanism through CR9 activation was clarified, making it possible to stratify heart failure exacerbation using CR9-Tg mouse. It was suggested that development of new irreversible assessment index can be developed by expanding this research and carrying out human clinical observation research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
心不全の可逆性に関する組織学的マーカーとして、細胞核クロマチンスコア計測法を確立することで、エピジェネティック機序が心不全に関与することを示唆した研究である。加えて、心不全病態特異的遺伝子発現を示す代表的遺伝子BNP上流にある病態特異的エンハンサーCR9を同定し、動物モデルにおいてCR9エンハンサー活性を世界で初めて確認した。我々が作成したCR9遺伝子改変マウスは心不全を生体下にモニタリングできる心不全モデル動物である。心不全病態進展機序の解明として学術的に、心不全治療薬剤開発および心毒性有無の検証に利用可能な疾患モデル動物を開発したことから、社会・医療経済的にも意義がある研究となった。