Regulatory mechanism of mitochondria dynamics during progression of cardiac reverse remodeling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Osamu  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (90467580)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIKOSO Shungo  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 寄附講座准教授 (30423164)
Research Collaborator MURAKAWA Tomokazu
YASUI Hiroki
UEDA Hiromichi
AKAZAWA Yasuhiro
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsオートファジー / 心不全 / 心肥大 / 逆リモデリング / ミトコンドリアダイナミクス / ミトコンドリア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although cardiac reverse remodeling involving regression of cardiac hypertrophy occurs after control of etiological factors, the molecular mechanisms remain to be clarified. We hypothesized that autophagic degradation of mitochondria and mitochondrial fusion/fission play an important role during reverse remodeling. We identified Bcl2-L-13 as a mitophagy receptor on outer mitochondrial membrane. Bcl2-L-13 binds to LC3 through the WXXI motif and induces mitochondrial fragmentation and mitophagy not only in HEK293 cells but in rat neonatal cardiomyocytes. The BH domains are important for the fragmentation, while the WXXI motif facilitates mitophagy. Rubicon is thought to negatively regulate autophagic machinery. We generated cardiac-specific deficient mice of Bcl2-L-13 and Rubicon.