The role of remote ischemic preconditioning in contrast induced nephropathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
ITO Hiroshi  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (90446047)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 一文  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (10335630)
三好 亨  岡山大学, 大学病院, 講師 (70444651)
吉田 賢司  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 講師 (70532761)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MARUYAMA Toru  熊本大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90423657)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords虚血プレコンディショニング / 造影剤腎症 / プレコンディショニング / エクソソーム / マイクロRNA / ischemic preconditioning / acute kidney injury / exosome / 虚血性プレコンディショニング / 急性腎障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Remote ischemic preconditioning (RIPC) is the phenomenon whereby brief episodes of ischemia-reperfusion applied in distant tissues or organs render the myocardial reperfusion injury. Recent clinical data showed RIPC is effective to contract induced nephropathy. This study evaluated the underlying mechanism on RIPC and found that circulating exosome was important for a mediator of RIPC. The microRNAs in exosomes were changed after RIPC. These finding suggest that further analysis of exosomes may provide novel therapy for contrast induced nephropathy.