Ryanodine receptor-targeting therapy for heart failure and lethal arrhythmia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Shigeki  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (90397993)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 健  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (50363122)
矢野 雅文  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (90294628)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsryanodine receptor / heart failure / arrhythmia / dantrolene / リアノジン受容体 / 心不全 / 心室頻拍 / カルシウムハンドリング / ダントロレン / 拡張不全 / 高血圧 / 弛緩障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated (1) whether transverse aortic constriction (TAC)-induced pressure overload caused Ca2+ leak through cardiac ryanodine receptor (RyR2), and (2) whether chronic administration of dantrolene, a RyR2 stabilizer, inhibited the cardiomyocyte hypertyrophy and dysfunction by stopping the Ca2+leak.The aberrant Ca2+ leak through RyR2 was observed even in the compensated pressure-overloaded heart. Dantrolene restores the cardiomyocyte dysfunction and inhibits the cardiomyocyte hypertrophy by inhibiting the aberrant Ca2+ leak through RyR2. Targeting RyR2 treatment by dantrolene may be a novel strategy for pressure-overloaded hypertrophy.