Elucidation of myocardial amino acid metabolic regulation by novel mitochondrial protein and the development to treat for heart failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Matoba Satoaki  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10305576)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords心不全 / ミトコンドリア / エネルギー代謝 / キラルアミノ酸 / Dアミノ酸 / Dグルタミン酸 / Dグルタミン酸サイクラーゼ / アミノ酸代謝 / Dアミノ酸 / アミノ酸 / D-アミノ酸 / D-グルタミン酸 / 9030617O03Rik / D-グルタミン酸シクラーゼ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated functions of the novel mammalian mitochondrial protein 9030617O03Rik and showed decreased expression under conditions of heart failure. Genomic sequence analyses showed partial homology with a bacterial aspartate/glutamate/hydantoin racemase. Subsequent determinations of all free amino acid concentrations in 9030617O03Rik-deficient mice showed high accumulations of D-glutamate in heart tissues. This is the first time that a significant amount of D-glutamate was detected in mammalian tissue. Further analysis of D-glutamate metabolism indicated that 9030617O03Rik is a D-glutamate cyclase that converts D-glutamate to 5-oxo-D-proline. Hence, this protein is the first identified enzyme responsible for mammalian D-glutamate metabolism, as confirmed in cloning analyses. These findings suggest that D-glutamate and 5-oxo-D-proline have bioactivities in mammals through the metabolism by D-glutamate cyclase.