Molecular mechanisms underlying inflammasome-mediated cardiovascular disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Masafumi  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40296108)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 臼井 文武  自治医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50585560)
唐澤 直義  自治医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60631893)
木村 博昭  自治医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70593622)
渡邊 幸子  自治医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80770619)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsサイトカイン / 炎症反応 / 心血管病 / タンパク質修飾
Outline of Final Research Achievements
NLRP3 inflammasome is a multiprotein complex that regulates IL-1β release and involved in sterile inflammatory responses. We investigated the role of NLRP3 inflammasome using mice deficient for NLRP3 inflammasome components and found the importance of NLRP3 inflammasome in abdominal aortic aneurysm, doxorubicin-induced cardiotoxicity, and pregnancy hypertension. Furthermore, we identified an ARIH2 as an interacting molecule with NLRP3 and found that ARIH2 directly ubiquitinates NLRP3 and negatively regulates its activation. These findings suggest that NLRP3 inflammasome is a key player in the pathophysiology of cardiovascular disease and a better understanding of the mechanism that underlies NLRP3 inflammasome will offer new therapeutic modalities in the disease.