The making of the pacemaker cell by the direct cardiac reprogramming and in vivo transformation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
YAMAKAWA Hiroyuki  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 客員講師 (80465020)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords再生医療 / 心筋直接誘導 / ダイレクトリプログラミング / 心筋再生 / 直接リプログラミング / 心筋転写因子 / 生体内リプログラミング / iPS細胞 / 線維芽細胞 / 繊維芽細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By the in vivo reprogramming,Miyamoto et al, who was our collaborators, developed the Sendai virus vector which developed three cardiac-specific genes at the same time. Using these cariacrecprogramming Sendai virus vectors, We succeeded in making cardiac-like cells(induced cardiomyocytes: iCMs) without the genomic damage from a mouse and a human fibroblast directly efficiently in a short term on a culture dish. Furthermore, iCM reproduction began in one week when I introduced cardiomyocytes instruction Sendai virus vector into the heart of the mouse myocardial infarction model and confirmed that cardiac function was improved one month later.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
宮本らの研究で、センダイウイルスを使用することで実現できることは示唆できた。この成果は、iPS細胞から誘導した心筋治療以外の新しい治療法を示唆できた。この成果は、社会的に大きいと考える。さらに、心筋細胞は、色々な細胞が存在していう。具体的には、右心室、左心室、ペースメーカー細胞などがあり、更に分化した心筋細胞での直接心筋誘導の研究を進める必要がある。