The role of inflammation and oxydative stress in the development of anemia in chronic heart failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionHyogo University of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
Tsujino Takeshi  兵庫医療大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90283887)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 内藤 由朗  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10446049)
増山 理  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70273670)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords慢性心不全 / 貧血 / 心腎貧血症候群 / インドキシル硫酸 / エリスロポエチン / 鉄 / 好中球リンパ球比 / 炎症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the mechanisms of development of anemia and leukocyte abnormality in chronic heart failure, we performed animal experiments using Dahl salt-sensitive (DS) rats, in which high-salt diet induces hypertension, heart failure, anemia, and an increase in neutrophil/lymphocyte ratio (NLR). We found shortened half-life of red blood cell is the main cause of anemia in DS rats, and free hemoglobin released from red blood cell might cause renal damage. We also performed animal experiments using adenine-induced nephropathy model of mouse. We found elevated serum indoxyl sulfate induces increase in NLR by distortion of leukocyte hematopoiesis in bone marrow.