Functional analysis of Polycomb group proteins in adult heart
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Shirai Manabu  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 創薬オミックス解析センター, 室長 (70294121)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MORISKI TAKAYUKI  国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 部長 (30174410)
MORISKI HIROKO  国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 室長 (40311451)
Project Period (FY) 2015-10-21 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsポリコーム遺伝子 / 心筋細胞 / 恒常性維持
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To understand the molecular mechanisms of Polycomb group (PcG) proteins in maintaining the cardiac functions, we analyzed Pcgf5 (PcG ring finger 5) functions at adult stage. As reported previously, Pcgf5 formed PRC1.5 complex with Ring1b and RYBP in adult mouse left ventricle (LV). We also found casein kinase 2 alpha 1 (CK2α1) and histone deacetylase 2 (HDAC2) associated with Pcgf5 and other PRC1.5 components. In several phosphoproteins, significant alterations were observed in young and aged Pcgf5-deficient LV. We also compared gene expressions in young and aged LV by RNA-seq analysis and defined specific expression changes in aged Pcgf5-deleted LV. These findings revealed that Pcgf5 plays a pivotal role in maintaining the cardiac function in aged mice.