Elucidation of aging mechanism by novel aging related molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Suda Masayoshi  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 医員 (70714509)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 清水 逸平  新潟大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 特任准教授 (60444056)
Research Collaborator Minamino Thoru
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords細胞老化 / 老化細胞除去 / 血管新生 / 活性酸素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Accumulation of senescent cells is one of the causes of aging related diseases. We identified Senescent associated glycoprotein (SAGP) as a novel senescent antigen (seno-antigen). SAGP protects senescent cells from dysfunction by maintaining lysosomal homeostasis. Angiogenesis and endothelial function were improved by SAGP overexpression. Recent study showed that elimination of senescent cells improved age related diseases. Elimination of SAGP positive senescent cells attenuated atherogenesis and glucose intolerance. These data indicate that SAGP would become a novel therapeutic target of age related disorders.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
糖尿病や動脈硬化などの生活習慣病の治療は様々開発されてきているが、近年ポリファーマシーの問題も顕在化してきており、新しい治療が望まれている。老化はこれらの疾患の基盤の病態であるが、老化を標的とした治療はこれまで成功していない。本研究では細胞老化を標的として、生活習慣病の治療を行うという全く新しい治療の開発を目的とした研究である。研究の結果から、SAGPという細胞を老化から保護する分子を新たに同定し、SAGPを標的とした治療、動脈硬化や糖尿病などの疾患に有用である可能性を示すことができた。現在SAGPに対するワクチン療法など臨床応用を視野にいれた研究も行っている。