Investigation of the role of immunoinflammatory responses in atherosclerotic disease and development of novel immunotherapies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionKobe Pharmaceutical University (2017)
Kobe University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
SASAKI NAOTO  神戸薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (00514746)
Research Collaborator KASAHARA KAZUYUKI
EMOTO TAKUO
HAYASHI TOMOHIRO
MATSUMOTO TAKUYA  神戸大学, 医学研究科
MIZOGUCHI TAIJI  神戸薬科大学, 薬学部, 研究員 (40806882)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords動脈硬化 / 腹部大動脈瘤 / 炎症・免疫反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using atherosclerotic Foxp3+ regulatory T cell (Treg)-depleted mice, we provided direct evidence that Foxp3+ Tregs play a protective role in the development of atherosclerosis by regulating immunoinflammatory responses. Using atherosclerotic CTLA-4 (cytotoxic T lymphocyte antigen-4) transgenic mice, we demonstrated that CTLA-4 regulates atherosclerosis by suppressing pathogenic immune responses. We found that UVB irradiation reduced the development and related mortality of angiotensin II-induced abdominal aortic aneurysm in mice and that these protective effects were associated with systemic expansion of Foxp3+ Tregs and reduced inflammatory responses in aortic aneurysmal lesions.