The role of integrin in the development of abdominal aortic aneurysm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
MIYOSHI Toru  岡山大学, 大学病院, 講師 (70444651)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 一文  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (10335630)
米澤 朋子  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (30304299)
吉田 賢司  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 講師 (70532761)
伊藤 浩  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (90446047)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords腹部大動脈瘤 / 接着因子 / インテグリン / 細胞外マトリックス / integrin / extracellular matrix
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Abdominal aortic aneurysm is a silent disease, but lethal once ruptured. The prevention of AAA expansion and rupture is clinically difficult. This study investigated whether alpha1 integrin, an adhesion molecule, is involved in the development of AAA in murine model. Genetic deficiency of alpha1 integrin suppressed the rupture of AAA in angiotensin II infusion model. These findings suggest that alpha1 integrin may be a promising target to treat AAA.