Elucidation of the molecular mechanism underlying the vascular dysfunction mediated by proteinase-activated receptor 1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Hirano Mayumi  九州大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (80336031)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平野 勝也  香川大学, 医学部, 教授 (80291516)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsプロテイナーゼ活性化型受容体(PAR1) / 血管内皮細胞 / 血管透過性 / 内皮バリアー障害 / ミオシン軽鎖リン酸化 / アクチン / 血管平滑筋細胞 / 肺高血圧症 / 内皮細胞 / トロンビン受容体 / バリアー機能障害 / アクチンストレスファイバー / Rhoキナーゼ / プロテイナーゼ活性化型受容体1 / 血管バリアー機能障害 / トロンビン / 脱感作障害 / 凝固因子XI / 血管病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1. Myosin di-phosphorylation and peripheral actin bundle formation as initial events during endothelial barrier disruption. 2. The Rho-Rho kinase pathway plays an important role in the peripheral localization of ppMLC and actin filament formation during the initial phase of the thrombin-induced endothelial barrier disruption. 3. The coagulation factor XIa induces Ca2+ signal via proteinase-activated receptor 1(PAR1) and L-type Ca2+channel in vascular smooth muscle cells. 4. Specific and increased expression of thrombin receptor PAR1 in pulmonary artery plays a key role in the pathogenesis of monocrotaline-induced pulmonary hypertension in rats.