Role of a Zing Finger Protein in Atherosclerosis via Regulation of Macrophage Differentiation and Function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Kitamoto Shiro  九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (00380436)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords動脈硬化 / マクロファージ / シグナル伝達 / 生体分子 / 遺伝子調節
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Zing Finger Protein 329 (ZFP329) was suggested to play a role as a atherosclerosis-promoting factor by inducing proinflammatory M1 macrophage population, enhancing macrophage foam cell formation via suppression of cholesterol transporter protein expression, and inhibiting intracellular signal transduction of TGF-β (Transforming growth factor-β), which ameliorates and stabilizes atherosclerosis, from in vitro experiments. We are now continuing to generate ZFP329 deficient mice and are planning to perform further analysis of ZFP329 function utilizing these mice in future.