Efficacy of inhibition of Nampt in KRAS mutated non-small cell lung cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
Ohsaki Yoshinobu  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30191935)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsKRAS / NSCLC / Nampt / 肺癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of our study is to evaluate efficacy of nampt inhibitor in KRAS mutated non-small cell lung cancer (NSCLC) and to study the mechanisms. We found that KRAS mutated NSCLC cell lines were divided into three groups; cell lines sensitive to FK866, a nampt inhibitor; those resistant to the inhibitor; intermediate sensitivity. Our study revealed that FK866 inhibited phosphorylation of Rb at ser 807/811, suppressed MAPK signaling pathways, decreased phosphorylation of Bim at ser 69, and increased γH2AX levels. These findings suggest that the nampt inhibitor causes DNA damage, suppresses cell cycle through alteration of Rb and MAPK pathways, and induces apoptosis through stabilization of Bim.