Analysis for alteration of fatty acid fraction in COPD and idiopathic pulmonary fibrosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
MAENO TOSHITAKA  群馬大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (00436297)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 倉林 正彦  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (00215047)
松井 弘樹  群馬大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 講師 (20431710)
横山 知行  群馬大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 教授 (70312890)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsCOPD / 特発性肺線維症 / 脂肪酸 / 脂肪酸分画
Outline of Final Research Achievements
COPD (chronic obstructive pulmonary disease) and idiopathic pulmonary fibrosis have not been established the treatment that leads to the improvement of the fundamental pathological condition, and the elucidation of the pathology and development of the treatment are truly needed. We clarified that pulmonary emphysema is caused by alteration of fatty acid fraction and further pulmonary fibrosis deteriorates. Based on that, we investigated in this study whether the fatty acid composition balance has changed in COPD or idiopathic pulmonary fibrosis patients. As a result, the tendency of the change in fatty acid composition balance, Elovl 6 activity and SCD 1 activity were recognized in COPD and idiopathic pulmonary fibrosis, but at the present time we could not reach a conclusion about the pathological significance.