Novel antitumor immunotherapy via immune reconstitution after chemotherapy for advanced lung cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Satoshi  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 助教 (50529740)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 各務 博  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30418686)
吉澤 弘久  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 特任教授 (50282984)
三浦 理  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, その他 (70420320)
中田 光  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 教授 (80207802)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords免疫療法 / PD-1 / T細胞 / PD-L1 / Adoptive immunotherapy / adoptive immunotherapy / lymphodepletion
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We previously reported that the induction of effector T cells was enhanced during immune reconstitution after chemotherapy. In the current study, we found that antitumor effects of anti-PD-1 therapy was augmented when combined with immune reconstitution mediated by chemotherapy. This enhancement of anti-PD-1 therapy was observed even in PD-L1 negative tumors. FACS analyses revealed that PD-L1 was expressed on tumor-infiltration immune cells. These findings indicated that effector T cells were suppressed by PD-L1 expressed on tumor-infiltration immune cells.