Comparison of the chemokine profiles in the bronchoalveolar lavage fluid between IgG4-related respiratory disease and sarcoidosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Hiroshi  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 准教授 (00322131)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川上 聡  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 助教 (20324254)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsサルコイドーシス / IgG4関連疾患 / 気管支肺胞洗浄 / CCL1 / サイトカイン / IgG4 / 気管支肺胞洗浄(BAL)液 / BAL(気管支肺胞洗浄) / IgG4関連疾患(IgG4-RD) / 気管支肺胞洗浄(BAL)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We reported that the cytokines in the bronchoalveolar lavage fluid (BALF) of IgG4-related respiratory disease (IgG4-RRD) more closely resemble the Th 2 response than sarcoidosis. This study aimed to assess the chemokines in the BALF of IgG4-RRD and sarcoidosis and evaluate any possible associations with other markers.
We examined 12 chemokines in the same BALF samples of the same 44 patients (IgG4-RRD, n=11; sarcoidosis, n=33) in which we had previously evaluated the cytokines. The BALF levels of CCL1 in the sarcoidosis (median 13.1(0.1-106.9) pg/mL) were significantly higher than those of the IgG4-RRD (9.8(0.1-14.7) pg/mL, p<0.05). The CCL1 levels in the BALF were correlated with the total cell count (R=0.539, p<0.001), lymphocyte count (R=0.686, P<0.001), TNF-α(R=0.748, P<0.001), and IL-2 (R=0.757, P<0.001) in the BALF of sarcoidosis. CCL1 might reflect disease activity and its involvement in the pathogenesis of sarcoidosis might be more closely related to Th1 than to Th2.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一般に、CCL1は気管支喘息やアトピー性皮膚炎などTh2関連の疾患に関与されていると認識されている。本研究で、Th1優位のSarcoidosis(Sa)の気管支肺胞洗浄(BAL)液中でCCL1が、Th2優位のIgG4関連呼吸器疾患(IgG4-RRD)よりも有意に高値であることを示した。さらに、SaにおいてBAL液中CCL1はBAL液中総細胞数、リンパ球数、Th1関連のサイトカインと有意な相関が認められた。SaとCCL1に関連する報告は検索した範囲でなく、CCL1がSaのTh1に関連した病勢を反映していることを初めて報告した。今後、CCL1がSaのバイオマーカーになる可能性について検証したい。