Development of new therapy for lung cancer using genetically modified transgenic mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Gabazza Esteban  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (00293770)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 戸田 雅昭  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (10202201)
GABAZZA CORINA  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 特任助教(研究担当) (10750656)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Morser John  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 客員教授 (40571625)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords細胞膜貫通受容体 / チロシンキナーゼ阻害剤 / 非小細胞肺癌 / 遺伝子変異 / 分子標的治療 / 転写因子 / 核酸薬品 / 治療耐性 / 肺癌 / EGFR遺伝子 / 免疫チェックポイント分子 / バイオマーカー / マウスモデル / 腺癌 / 癌 / Akt経路 / NF-κB / TKI耐性 / 耐性克服 / 上皮細胞成長因子受容体 / 耐性 / 肺癌マウスモデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The number of patients dying for lung cancer remains increasing worldwide. The main therapy for lung cancer is chemotherapy but since demonstration of the therapeutic efficacy of epithelial growth factor (EGFR) tyrosine kinase inhibitor several clinical trials have shown the effectiveness of molecular targeted therapy. EGFR tyrosine kinase inhibitor is very effective against non-small cells lung cancer but within one year, most tumors acquire resistance. In the present study, we developed a new model of non-small cell lung cancer caused by EGFR gene mutations (L858R + T790M) and showed the usefulness of measuring several parameters as biomarkers to monitor response to therapy. We are currently using this mouse model and biomarkers to evaluate novel therapies using siRNA against various transcription factors.