Prevalence of COPD and subclinical arteriosclerosis in Japanese general population
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
Nakano Yasutaka  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00362377)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小川 恵美子  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00378671)
上島 弘嗣  滋賀医科大学, アジア疫学研究センター, 特任教授 (70144483)
久松 隆史  島根大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60710449)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords慢性閉塞性肺疾患 / 呼吸機能検査 / 動脈硬化 / 脳MRI / 白質病変 / ラクナ梗塞 / 疫学研究 / 潜在性動脈硬化指標 / 頭部MRI検査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary disease (COPD) is one of the most important diseases in Japan. About 500 men aged over 40 years, who were recruited from a general population of Kusatsu city in Shiga Prefecture, underwent lung function tests and brain MRI. The prevalence of COPD was revealed to be about 15%. An association was found between reduced lung function and the white matter lesions and lacunar infarcts in never smokers.